Career Highlights

Biography Career Highlights Corporate Speaking Equestrian Consultancy CV
2005
Invited to Judge Eventing World Cup Final, Malmo, Sweden

2004
Judging Adelaide International CCI**** Team Manager / Assistant Coach, Australian Young Rider Team Trans Tasman Event , Sydney International

2003
Judging Melbourne International CCI***

2002
Judging Adelaide International CCI**** Sydney International CCI***

2000
Inducted into Australian Sport Hall of Fame
10th CCI*** Melbourne International 3DE June on Endeavour

1999
Completed CCI*** Adelaide International on Endeavour
13th CCI** Sydney 2000 Test Event

1998
2nd Melbourne International Horse Trials CCI* 3DE on Endeavour
3rd Naracoorte Horse Trials CCN* 3DE on Endeavour
3rd Naracoorte Horse Trials Open ODE on Red Jarra
5th Adelaide International Horse Trials CCI** 3DE on Red Jarra

1997
Peppermint Grove Retires sound and happy after completing CCI*** Adelaide International
1st Reynella Horse Trials ODE Endeavour
1st Jupiter Creek Horse Trials Endeavour
3rd Lakes

1996
Team Gold Medal ATLANTA Olympic Games CCI**** Peppermint Grove
Australian Performance Horse of the Year
2nd Lochinvar CCI*** 3DE "Peppermint Grove" and ranked No.1 in Australia.

1995
Won CCI*** Australian Three day Event Championships at Lochinvar "Peppermint Grove"
Individual Gold and Team Silver Asia Pacific Equestrian Championships.
2nd Gawler CCN* 3DE Persuasion
6th Melbourne International Horse Trials CCI** "Persuasion"

1994
Team 4th Equestrian World Championships, Holland "Peppermint Grove"
7th French National Champs CCI*** Saumur Peppermint Grove.

1993
Won CCN* Victorian Three Day Event Championship "Liaisons"
Awarded the 'Order of Australia Medal' for service to Australian sport

1992
Team Gold BARCELONA Olympic Games (CCI****)Peppermint Grove
South Australian Sportswoman of the Year
Caltex Sports Star of the Year.
SA Institute of Sport Female Athlete of the year

1991
4th Trans-Tasman Three Day Event New Zealand CCI***

1990
"Peppermint Grove" South Australian Event Horse of the year
Gill selected to represent Australia at the International Olympic Academy in Greece.
4th CCI*** Gawler on Peppermint Grove
7th CCI*** Melb International on Peppermint Grove

1989
South Australian Event Rider of the Year
1st Aust 1 Day Event Champs Reynella Nov. Peppermint Grove.
2nd CCI* Gawler 3 Day Event
2nd Australian 1 Day Event Champs Nov Whitehall
7th Melb CCI** Whitehall

1988
Long listed for the Seoul Olympic Games riding "Bentons Way". Gill dislocated her elbow just before the final selection trial and could not compete
1ST Aust Champs Gawler CCI*** 3DE Benton's Way two months later.

1987
1987 Gawler 3 Day Event Advanced Benton's Way

1986
Competed as an Australian Squad Member at the CCI**** World Three Day Event Championships held at Gawler in South Australia, riding Benton's Way.

1985
6th Gawler 3 Day Event Advanced Bentons Way

1984
Given the ride on Benton's Way

1983
Long listed for the Los Angeles Olympic Games riding "Saville Row". Unfortunately he sustained an injury at the final selection trial and was retired.

1982
Won Australian Two Day Event Championships, novice "Saville Row"
Won Australian One Day Event Championships, novice "Saville Row"

1981
Began Eventing on "Saville Row"